Critical Headquarters
Can't connect to lobby.... - Printable Version

+- Critical Headquarters (http://forums.critical-hq.net)
+-- Forum: Armor Critical Discussion (http://forums.critical-hq.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Armor Critical Bugs & Help (http://forums.critical-hq.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=34)
+--- Thread: Can't connect to lobby.... (/showthread.php?tid=702)

Pages: 1 2


Can't connect to lobby.... - Yosh - 10-15-2014

Pred can't either.

This occurred earlier today. I saw -DISCONNECTED- so I immediately tried to refresh. Bone told me that Odo had restarted the chat servers. Haven't been able to enter since.

Things I have done:
  1. Updated java
  2. Cleared java cache
  3. rebooted
  4. cleared browser cache

I've tried connecting with firefox and chrome incognito mode chrome. Pls help.

Here's what I see when I try to connect:
http://gyazo.com/e765217a42310eb15bb8707c2985e568


RE: Can't connect to lobby.... - ReV - 10-15-2014

DL and run MalwareBytes https://www.malwarebytes.org/ and it will work


RE: Can't connect to lobby.... - Yosh - 10-15-2014

(10-15-2014, 07:26 AM)ReV Wrote:  DL and run MalwareBytes https://www.malwarebytes.org/ and it will work

I have MalwareBytes and run it regularly, but I will try. Thanks.

Keep in mind I was able to connect instantly when I tried before Odo restarted the chat servers.


RE: Can't connect to lobby.... - Odoacer - 10-15-2014

I haven't changed anything that would cause connection issues like that. Most of us are connected just fine. Not sure what it is.


RE: Can't connect to lobby.... - Predator - 10-15-2014

Yeah mine is doing the same thing as yoshi's


RE: Can't connect to lobby.... - Yosh - 10-15-2014

Apparently envy's is doing the same thing now. Must be a server issue.


RE: Can't connect to lobby.... - envy - 10-15-2014

I have the EXACT thing yoshi has from the screenshot he posted, everything is black, no names in lobby, no games and no chat.

I have cleared everything using CCleaner and also manually made sure all cache was cleared, still the same thing. You login and you don't have access to any data just the formatted website with no names or chat etc.

http://gyazo.com/ef0612ed04a68b6fbc7fe25e0cfc9c85


RE: Can't connect to lobby.... - ReV - 10-15-2014

umm Odo now i cant connect

everyone got the issue now?


RE: Can't connect to lobby.... - Odoacer - 10-15-2014

In Chrome:

right click on the chat page,
click Inspect Element,
go to the Console section,
SS that for me.


RE: Can't connect to lobby.... - Predator - 10-15-2014

http://gyazo.com/09b5f733e49644769d2bafe1033c09f8